Melbourne to Hobart Westcoaster Past Results

The Heemskirk trophy is awarded to the overall winner of the Westcoaster on corrected time using the measurement handicap system with the largest number of entries. Measurement handicap systems have evolved through time. In the past 20 years the most popular measurement handicap systems used in Victoria have been the International Measurement System (IMS), The International Measurement System (IRC) and the Australian Measurement System (AMS). For the past 4 years the overall winner has competed under both IRC and AMS rating systems and has been the leader in both of the Measurement Handicap Divisions. Results since 1999 are given below.

   

Heemskirk Trophy

 

 Overall Winners

2017 Alien R880 Justin Brenan 1st AMS, Ist IRC
2016 Cadabarra 8 R420 Paul Roberts 1st AMS, Ist IRC
2015 eXtasea  G4646 Paul Buchholz     1st AMS, Ist IRC
2014 Seduction M406 Richard Nichols  1st AMS, Ist IRC
2013 Tevake II H101 Angus Fletcher   1st AMS, dnc IRC
2012 Tevake II H101 Angus Fletcher   1st AMS, dnc IRC
2011 Alien       R880 Justin Brenan 1st AMS, 2nd IRC
2010 Enchantress SA346 John Muirhead 1st AMS, 1st IRC
2009 Alien       R880 Justin Brenan 1st AMS, 2nd IRC
2008 Shortwave           52052 Mathew Short 1st AMS, 1st IRC   Record Time
2007 Race not run      
2006 A Crewed Interest SM8008 Eddie Ragauskas/ Martin Vaughan Ist AMS, Ist IRC
2005 Quetzalcoatl 2001 Joshua Ey dnc AMS, 1st IRC
2004 Under Capricorn B120 Phil Bedlington   1st AMS, 1st IRC
2003 Wavelength SM220 Keith O’Donnell  1st AMS, dnc IRC
2002 De Je Blue H621 John Nielson 1st AMS, dnc IRC
2001 Island Trader SM7681 John Chatham 1st AMS, 2nd IRC
2000 Tevake  H101 Angus Fletcher 1st AMS, dnc IMS
1999 Cadabarra 7   Nigel Jones Only boat to finish

Between 1972 and 1999 the Heemskirk trophy was awarded to the winner under the premier handicapping system of the day  but the handicapping systems varied and the system applied in any given year was not necessarily in common use nor system with the most entries.                                                   

The Overall winners in this period are listed below.

1998 Back in Business M Sabey 1984 Eastern Morning A J Collins
1997 Island Trader J Chatham 1983 Morning Hustler J H Cowell
1996 Brighton Star D Gotze 1982 Solandra W Escott
1995 Second Term Ian Twentyman 1981 Apollo II J Becher
1994 Scarborough of Cerebus P Briggs 1980 Relentless Niel Searle
1993 By Order of the Secretary F Billings/J Collins 1979 Hot Prospect Niel Searle
1992 Quit for Life J Saul 1978 Hot Prospect Jim Searle
1991 Friction C Laker 1977 Hot Prospect Jim Searl
1990 Paladin Njones/P Sajet 1976 Monsoon J Atwood
1989 Hummingbird R Abikhair 1975 Rovama B J Mercere
1988 Prime Suspect R Abikhair 1974 Pagan R Hare
1987 Challemge 3 E W Wall-Smith 1973 Appaloosa R T Spence
1986 Seaulater P Gourlay 1972 Ailsa J Marion
1985 Solandra R Escott      

 

    Results by Division    
  AMS IRC Performance Line Honours
2017 Alien - J Brenan Alien - J Brenan Magique  - M Contessi/M Vaughan Spirit of Downunder - L Ford
2016 Cadibarra 8 - P Roberts Cadibarra 8 - P Roberts Cadibarra 8 - P Roberts Cadibarra 8 - P Roberts
2015 eXtasea - P Buchholz eXtasea - P Buchholz eXtasea - P Buchholz eXtasea - P Buchholz
2014 Seduction - R  Nochols Seduction - R  Nochols Seduction - R  Nochols Spirit of Downunder - L Ford
2013 Tevaki II - A Fletcher eXtasea - P Buchholz Tevaki II - A Fletcher eXtasea - P Buchholz
2012 Tevaki II - A Fletcher Bandit - A Trebilcock Tevaki II - A Fletcher eXtasea - P Buchholz
2011 Alien - J Brenan eXtasea - P Buchholz Alien - J Brenan eXtasea - P Buchholz
2010 Enchantress - J Muihead Enchantress - J Muihead Enchantress - J Muihead Gusto - Briar Pattinson
2009 Alien - J Brenan Jazz Player - A Lawrence Jazz Player - A Lawrence Jazz Player - A Lawrence
2008 Tevaki II - A Fletcher Shortwave - M Short Spirit of Downunder - L Ford Shortwave - M Short
2007 Rudder Cup Centenary - Melbourne Hobart run via Eastcoast only      
2006 A Crewed Interest -E Ragauskas /M Vaughan A Crewed Interest -E Ragauskas /M Vaughan A Crewed Interest -E Ragauskas /M Vaughan No Fearr - M Hannaford
2005 Tevaki II - A Fletcher Quetzalcoatal - J Ey By Order of the Secretary - G Shaw Helsal II - B Rawson
2004 Under Capricorn - P Bedlington Under Capricorn - P Bedlington Under Capricorn - P Bedlington Quetzalcoatal - J Ey
2003 Wavelengtth - J McGill Magazan 53 - G Roswell Rumbeat - G Henderson Indic Merit - D Gotze/I Treleaven
2002 De Ja Blue - J Nielsen Magazan 53 - N McGuigan De Ja Blue - J Nielsen Kontrol - P Blake
2001 Island Trader - J Chatham Anaconda - M Contessi San Miguel - G Clapham Kontrol - P Blake
2000 Tevake - A Fletcher Colour Solutions* - J Kellett Anaconda - M Contessi Wild One - g Smith
1999 Cadabarra 7 - N Jones Cadabarra 7 - N Jones Cadabarra 7 - N Jones Cadabarra 7 - N Jones
         
    * IMS - IRC introduced in 2001    
    Both IRC and IMS run in 2001 - IMS won by Tilting at Windmills* - T Gunnersen